© 2017-2020 - gardenia grove - contact@shopgardeniagrove.com - created with wix.com

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round

african shea butter

source: vitellaria paradoxa

location: south africa

harvest: fallen limbs

oleic acid content: 37-55%

Shea butter is rich in fats that make it an excellent emollient and skin moisturizing agent. Experiments also showed it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. These can help reduce inflammatory skin diseases and the damage the skin and hair have undergone due to free radicals.

It also contains vitamins A and E, which not only keep the skin in optimal health but also protect it from being damaged by the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiation. These components give shea butter a mild sun protection factor (SPF). Vitamin E also soothes dry skin and improves the skin’s elasticity, making this butter a good anti-aging agent

babassu oil

source: attalea speciosa

location: brazil

harvest: babassu breakers

lauric acid content: 50%

Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid which offers anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition to lauric acid, it is also composed of other fatty acids including myristic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids. Due to the healing properties, Babassu is used for medicinal purposes. According to NCBI, the mesocarp derived from the Babassu tree is used among communities of Babassu nut breakers for the treatment of different diseases such as rheumatism, ulcers, inflammatory conditions and for treating wounds.

Jojoba wax

source: simmondsia chinensis

location: sonoran desert

harvest: hand picked

triglyceride: no

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control.

mango butter

source: mangifera indica

location: india

harvest: hand picked

stearic acid content: 42%

The Vitamin C in mango butter helps it to boost the skin, brightening it, while the Vitamin A helps to increase the skin’s youthful appearance, reducing fine lines.  Since mango butter is a rich moisturizer, it is very soothing and healing. Due to it’s rich texture, the skin doesn’t soak it up right away, allowing the butter to serve as an extra protective barrier on the surface of your skin and lips to allow them to hydrate and heal. This is also why mango butter can be used to soothe sunburn and to heal minor wounds. Its damage-repairing properties help to mend the skin and leave it healthy and moisturized.

grapeseed oil

source: vitis vinifera

location: california

harvest: family winery

linoleic acid content: 68%

Grapeseed oil for skin has many benefits with the main one being that it's a very light moisturiser and it is easily absorbed by your skin. The oil can be used to help with the healing of eczema and acne, as it helps to balance out the dry and oily patches on the skin. Oils are usually not thought of when it comes to wanting to manage overly oily skin, but they are able to work wonders if you know which ones work best for you. Using grapeseed oil for oily skin is very beneficial due to it being high in linoleic acid. This acid has been tested to reduced clogged pores which ultimately can help reduce your natural oil content. Being able to balance out your oil content will allow for a smooth, even surface.

sweet almond oil

source: prunus dulcis

location: spain

harvest: family plantation

vitamin e: 39mg per 100g

Due to the Vitamin E, sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin. Plus, the vitamin A can help reduce acne. Because the oil easily penetrates skin, it’s great for cleaning out the dirt and oil and accumulates in your pores. This process can prevent blackheads and acne from developing. Because it’s packed with these vitamins and nutrients, sweet almond oil is a natural skincare superpower. Sweet almond oil is mostly non-comedogenic, which means it’s unlikely to clog your pores.  

candelilla wax

It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. Candelilla wax is a more environmentally friendly substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax.

source: euphorbia antisyphilitica

location: mexico

harvest: wild

usage: balms, candles